Google+
Testimonials
  • "Private tour 16 days in Vietnam" We booked a private tour through Vietnam at Glad Travel Agency Co.,Ltd. Everything was organized perfectly. We were taken care of from the moment we got of the plane till... (May 30,2016)
    diana703
  • "Tom assisted our tour" Although we were not on this tour, Tom was instrumental in assisting us to join a tour at the very last minute upon our arrival in Hanoi disorganised. Very very helpful (May 30,2016)
    schmango
  • "Thailand with Glad Travel Agency Co.,Ltd" We have been in Thailand end of November. Our all trip was planned with and through Glad Travel Agency Co.,Ltd. We are very pleased and all trip was prepared perfectly.... (May 30,2016)
    Christopher P
Photo Gallery
Award for excellence

Privacy Policy


Introduction
About Glad Travel Agency Co.,Ltd, respects the privacy of all its customers and business partners, and treats personal information provided by you as confidential. We pledge to fully comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong and, where possible, internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection.  We use your personal data and information in order to fulfill our commitment to providing you with distinctive Asian standards of hospitality service.

The Application of this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") applies to personal data and information regarding guests and other individuals with whom we do business and to the management of that data and information in any form, whether electronic or written.

This Policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information and has been adopted by all of the hotel and resort properties owned, managed and/or operated by Shangri-La or its affiliated or associated companies.

Our collection of Personal Information
The term "personal data" in this Policy refers to personal information which is capable of identifying you as an individual. You can visit our website without providing any personal data or information. When we need to collect personal data from you to provide you with a particular service, we will ask you to voluntarily supply us with the information we need. Personal data may be collected as part of: (i) fulfilling reservations or requests for information or services, (ii) accommodating your personal preferences, (iii) purchasing our products or services, (iv) registering for our programme memberships, (v) submitting job applications and (vi) facilitating communications. We may also request your personal data to verify your identity, to protect your interests and implement security measures in compliance with the law.

Types of Personal Information we collect
The types of personal data that we process include:

·         your personal details, contact information, passport and visa information;

·         guest stay information, including the hotels where you have stayed, date of arrival and departure, goods and services purchased, special requests made, observations about your service preferences, telephone numbers dialled and faxes and telephone messages received;

·         your credit card details, membership information, account details, profile or password details and any frequent flyer or travel partner programme affiliation;

·         any information necessary to fulfill special requests (for example, leisure, travel and guest preferences);

·         your reviews and opinions about our services;

·         information collected through the use of closed circuit television systems and other security systems; and

·         information relating to the credit of customers.

How we use Personal Information
We may use and disclose relevant portions of your personal data and information in order to:

·         process and/or confirm hotel arrangements and restaurant reservations;

·         provide and charge for the hotel accommodations and other goods and services you purchase;

·         provide privileges, benefits and services to you;

·         provide you with a better, more personalized level of service;

·         process applications and administer membership programmes;

·         fulfill contractual obligations to you, anyone involved in the process of making your travel arrangements (e.g. travel agents, group travel organisers and your employer) and vendors (e.g. credit card companies, airline operators and other loyalty programmes);

·         conduct market analysis, market research, customer satisfaction and quality assurance surveys;

·         respond to requests for information and services;

·         provide for the safety and security of guests;

·         administer general record keeping;

·         facilitate direct marketing, promotional and customer management purposes, including sending you sales promotional communications or special offers if you have consented to receive the same.  Please see section “Direct Marketing” below;

·         facilitate matching for whatever purpose with other personal data;

·         disclose the winner of contests and lucky draw competitions conducted by us or on our behalf; and

·         meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Disclosures of your Personal Information
We reserve the right to disclose any personal data and information we have concerning you if we are compelled to do so by a court of law or requested to do so by a governmental entity or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property. We also reserve the right to retain information collected and to process such information to comply with accounting and tax rules and regulations.

We may share aggregated demographic information with business partners, affiliates or other entities.  This aggregate information is not linked or traceable to any personally identifiable information about you.

Except as described herein, we do not permit the sale or transfer of personally identifiable information to third parties.

Our commitment to Data Security
To maintain the accuracy of your personal data, as well as preventing unauthorised access to and ensuring the correct use of your personal data, we have carried out appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect.  These measures are subject to ongoing review and monitoring.  Whilst we make every effort to protect your personal data, no security measures can guarantee that your personal data and information will not be subject to interference, misuse or hacking and we shall not be responsible for any loss, misuse or alteration arising as a result of such incidents.

Anonymous Browsing
Visitors to our website do so on an anonymous basis. We have not configured our website to collect any information from your computer without your input. This means that unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide us with information, we will not know your identity, your email address, or any other information identifiable to you.

Cookies
To enhance your experience on our website, some of our web pages may use "cookies." Cookies are text files that we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally-identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering for one of our services. However, once you choose to furnish the site with your personally-identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalise your experience at our web pages (e.g., to recognise you by name when you return to our site), save your username and/or password in password-protected areas, and to offer you products, programmes, or services.

How to Access or Correct Your Personal Information
You are entitled to access and make changes to any personal data relating to your profile held in our database. You should update the personal data held by us whenever there is a change. If you have any questions about this Policy, or if you would like to submit a request for access to or change of the personal data and information that we maintain about you, please contact us

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any such access request. As indicated above, all requests for access to your personal information must be submitted in writing. When communicating your request, please be sure to include your full name, address and telephone number so we can ascertain your identity, and specify clearly the type of enquiry and the original source of data collection.

Changes to the Policy
We may modify this Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will be posted to our website so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use your personal data. Updated versions of our Policy will include the date of the revision at the end of this Policy so that you are able to check when the Policy was last amended.

Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the website. Use of the website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.